Thrall Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Dubec Earns Silver Medal at State Tennis Tournament!

In the Championship Round at the State Tennis Tournament, Bubba Dubec lost both sets and earned 2nd Place - Silver Medal. 
 
In Round Two at the State Tennis Tournament, Bubba Dubec won his first set 6-3 and won his second set 6-0 on Thursday afternoon. Dubec had won Round One Thursday morning.
 
In Round One at the State Tennis Tournament, Bubba Dubec lost first set 6-1, won second set 6-2 and won third set 6-4 on Thursday morning, May 15 in College Station!
 
 
Bubba Dubec, junior, placed 2nd in Varsity Boys Singles at the Regional Tennis Tournament in Corpus Christi and advances on to the State Tennis Tournament this week-May 16-17! 
 
 
Great Job, Bubba! Congratulations to Coach Brenda Graham and Coach Matt Malish, also!
 
____________________
 
Bubba Dubec, junior, is headed to College Station for the State Tennis Tournament on Wednesday, May 15 at 1:00 p.m. Dubec leaves from the back of the HS, drives down the south side of the HS, and goes past ES and MS on S. Bounds St.. 
 
We would love for everyone to participate, if possible, in this send off by coming out, cheering, waving your Thrall flags and posters!
 
Join all of us and let's send Bubba Dubec off with lots of support and wish him the best of luck at State Tennis! 
 
Bubba Dubec, junior, placed 2nd in Varsity Boys Singles at the Regional Tennis Tournament in Corpus Christi and advances on to the State Tennis Tournament in College Station this week-May 16-17! 
 
____________________
 
Thrall Varsity and Junior Varsity Tiger Tennis took the District Championships and Varsity Tigerette Tennis placed 2nd at the District Tennis Meet on Thursday-Friday, April 4-5 in Thrall.
 
District Tennis 2019 Results--
 
Varsity Boys:  District Champions
Junior Varsity Boys: District Champions
Varsity Girls:  District Runner-up
 
Varsity Results - Regional Qualifiers--
Boys Singles: 
Bubba Dubec - 1st Place
 
Boys Doubles:
Alec Ochoa/Roy Finn - 1st Place
Ryan Grisham/Brantley O'Connor - 2nd Place
 
Girls Doubles:
Sydney Branson/Bree Tretter - 2nd Place
 
Mixed Doubles:
Stephen Graham/Shelby Grisham - 1st Place
 
Other Varsity Results--
Girls Singles:
McKenna Knapek - 3rd Place
 
Junior Varsity Results--
Boys Doubles:
Corbin Cunningham/Gabe League - 1st Place
Cade Tindol/Kable Rowland - 2nd Place
 
Boys Singles:
Cooper Dube - 2nd Place
Braden Howell - 3rd Place